Floyd Tewell   1-11   SCrt – Chief Justice Shepard
[…] A Habeas review is for abuse of discretion.  PCR review is from a negative judgment and will only be reversed if evidence leads to opposite conclusion. Appellate court noted that either way, trial court is affirmed on this record.   
Discharged from life without parole or just turned over with intent to have him remain on parole for life?  Meeker v Indiana Parole Board 794 N.E.2d 1105 (ia 2004) doesn’t apply here.  That turn over order was from a term of years, not from a life sentence. 
IC 11-13-3-5(a)(3) “a person released on parole from a term of life imprisonment remains on parole for life, except that the parole board may discharge him at any time after his release on parole.” 
To be discharged on the parole board’s turn over order, there must be evidence of a clear intent to discharge (in the order, in the hearing, or in the supporting documents).